No. CA2000-12-249.
[…] Notwithstanding appellant's reliance on numerous rights in the United States and Ohio Constitutions, the crux of appellant's argument is that the trial court erred in finding that he is a sexual predator since the jury convicted him only of felonious assault.
R.C. Chapter 2950 imposes registration requirements on defendants convicted of sexually oriented offenses. Appellant argues that felonious assault is not a "sexually oriented offense." R.C. 2950.01(D)(3) defines the term "sexually oriented offense" as "a violation of section * * * 2903.11 [felonious assault] * * * that is committed with a purpose to gratify the sexual needs or desires of the offender." See, also, State v. Gilman (Mar. 2, 1998), Warren App. No. CA97-05-041, unreported (holding that, notwithstanding rape acquittal, the felonious assault of wife during sexual intercourse constituted sexually oriented offense).