State v. Sandoval
[…] State v. Kerby, 2007-NMSC-014, ¶ 11, 141 N.M. 413, 156 P.3d 704 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). "We review questions of law de novo." Id. Defendant and the State agree for the purposes of this argument that Victim's interview with police on June 11, 2014, constitutes a "report" to law enforcement and began the limitation period of five years for prosecution of third-and fourth-degree felonies. See NMSA 1978, § 30-1-9.1 (1987) (tolling the limitation in Section 30-1-8(B) "until the victim attains the age of eighteen or the violation is reported to a law enforcement agency, whichever occurs first"). Thus, no question of fact regarding the applicability of the statute of limitations is present, and our review is de novo.

{¶11} Defendant's argument requires us to determine whether the Legislature intended to abrogate nonstatutory tolling of a statute of limitations.