State v. Sandoval
[…] In Padilla, this Court recently considered whether a timely filed criminal complaint, later dismissed for improper venue, permitted the untimely filing of a subsequent indictment. Id. ¶ 1. We held that (1) the defendant's motion to dismiss for improper venue "fell within the category of circumstances governed by [the statute]," but (2) Section 30-1-9(B) did not toll the limitation period "because the [i]ndictment was not brought within five years of the last charged event." Padilla, 2023-NMCA-047, ¶¶ 8, 10; see also § 30-1-9(B)(4) (requiring that, regardless of applicable tolling provisions, a subsequent indictment, information, or complaint must be "brought within five years from the date of the alleged commission of the original crime"). In other words, we held that the limitation period at issue could have been tolled under Section 30-1-9(B)(3) if the state had complied with the five-year outer-limit contained in Section 30-1-9(B)(4), but it did not. Padilla, 2023-NMCA-047, ¶¶ 8, 10.