NOS. CAAP-18-0000636 CAAP-18-0000637 & CAAP-18-0000638
[…] On February 27, 2017, the State filed a motion to revoke Sandoval's probation in Case 2.
In Case 3, after a jury waived bench trial, Sandoval was found guilty of one count of Assault in the Second Degree, in violation of HRS § 707-711(1) (a), (1)(b) and/or (1)(d), and one count of Violating an Injunction.
The Circuit Court concluded, in its May 21, 2018 Findings of Fact, Conclusions of Law and Order, that Sandoval violated HRS § 707-711(1) (a), (1) (b) and/or (1)(d). However, the Judgment, filed on July 17, 2018, refers only to HRS § 707-711 (1) (a).
When Sandoval was charged in 2016, HRS § 707-711(1) (2014) provided, in relevant parts:
(1) A person commits the offense of assault in the second degree if:
(a) The person intentionally or knowingly causes substantial bodily injury to another;
(b) The person recklessly causes serious or substantial bodily injury to another;
....
(d) The person intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to another with a dangerous instrument[.]
HRS § 707-711(1) was later amended, effective July 1, 2016. The current version provides, in relevant parts:
(1) A person commits the offense of assault in the second degree if:
(a) The person intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes substantial bodily injury to another;
(b) The person recklessly causes serious bodily injury to another;
....
(d) The person intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to another with a dangerous instrument[.]
On July 17, 2018, the Circuit Court held a sentencing hearing in Case 3, and also heard the State's motions to revoke Sandoval's probation in Cases 1 and 2. Sandoval stipulated to the motions to revoke probation.