NOS. CAAP-18-0000636 CAAP-18-0000637 & CAAP-18-0000638
[…] Sandoval has waived this point of error by failing to present a supporting argument. See HRAP Rule 28(b)(7) ("Points not argued may be deemed waived."). Regardless, Sandoval cites no authority for the proposition that a defendant must be so advised when he stipulates to a motion to revoke probation, and we have found none. Cf. HRS § 706-625(5) (2014) ("When the court revokes probation, it may impose on the defendant any sentence that might have been imposed originally for the crime of which the defendant was convicted.") Sandoval's second pont of error therefore fails.
Moreover, the record reveals that when Sandoval stipulated to the motions to revoke probation, he had notice that consecutive sentences could be imposed.