NOS. CAAP-18-0000636 CAAP-18-0000637 & CAAP-18-0000638
[…] And, generally, to constitute an abuse it must appear that the court clearly exceeded the bounds of reason or disregarded rules or principles of law or practice to the substantial detriment of a party litigant.
Mundon, 121 Hawai‘i at 349, 219 P.3d at 1136 (quoting Kahapea, 111 Hawai‘i at 278, 141 P.3d at 451 ).
A sentencing judge also has discretion to order multiple terms of imprisonment to run concurrently or consecutively. HRS § 706-668.5(1) (2014 & Supp. 2018). In making that determination, the court must consider the following factors:
HRS § 706-668.5 provides in relevant parts:
(1) If multiple terms of imprisonment are imposed on a defendant, whether at the same time or at different times, or if a term of imprisonment is imposed on a defendant who is already subject to an unexpired term of imprisonment, the terms may run concurrently or consecutively. Multiple terms of imprisonment run concurrently unless the court orders or the statute mandates that the terms run consecutively.
(2) The court, in determining whether the terms imposed are to be ordered to run concurrently or consecutively, shall consider the factors set forth in section 706-606.
(1) The nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and characteristics of the defendant;
(2) The need for the sentence imposed:
(a) To reflect the seriousness of the offense, to promote respect for law, and to provide just punishment for the offense;