NOS. CAAP-18-0000636 CAAP-18-0000637 & CAAP-18-0000638
[…] Cook v. Surety Life Ins. Co., 79 Hawai‘i 403, 409, 903 P.2d 708, 714 (App. 1995) (citing Weinberg v. Mauch, 78 Hawai‘i 40, 46, 890 P.2d 277, 283 (1995) ). Sandoval's no contest pleas in Cases 1 and 2 led to the judgments, not the post-judgment Resentencing Orders, in those cases. Because Sandoval failed to timely appeal from the judgments in Cases 1 and 2, we lack jurisdiction to consider the merits of his first point of error.
HRS § 641-11 provides:
From Circuit Courts. Any party aggrieved by the judgment of a circuit court in a criminal matter may appeal to the intermediate appellate court, subject to chapter 602, in the manner and within the time provided by the rules of court. The sentence of the court in a criminal case shall be the judgment. All appeals shall be filed with the clerk of the supreme court and shall be subject to one filing fee.
B. Advisements Prior to Resentencing