Court of Appeals No. S-00-042, Trial Court No. 00-CR-199.
[…] Jackson (July 20, 1989), Cuyahoga App. No. 55550, unreported, appeal dismissed (1989), 47 Ohio St.3d 702; State v. Fewerwerker [sic] (1985), 24 Ohio App.3d 27, 31. See, also, Perieira v. United States (1954), 347 U.S. 1, 6; Locke v. State of Ohio (1929), 33 Ohio App. 445, 448-49. In fact, Evid.R. 601(B), on its face, applies only to "spouses." In this case, Heather Sandoval was divorced from appellant at the time of trial. Therefore, she was competent to testify against him.
The next question is whether Heather Sandoval's testimony is subject to the marital privilege embodied in R.C. 2945.42. That section provides, in pertinent part:
"Husband or wife shall not testify concerning a communication made by one to the other, or act done by either in the presence of the other, during coverture, unless the communication was made or act done in the known presence or hearing of a third person competent to be a witness, or in case of personal injury by either the husband or wife to the other, or rape or the former offense of felonious sexual penetration in a case in which the offense can be committed against a spouse, or bigamy, or failure to provide for, or neglect or cruelty of either to their children under eighteen years of age or their physically or mentally handicapped child under twenty-one years of age, violation of a protection order or consent agreement, or neglect or abandonment of a spouse under a provision of those sections. The presence or whereabouts of the husband or wife is not an act under this section. The rule is the same if the marital relation has ceased to exist."
Again, we review the trial court's determination on evidentiary issues by applying an abuse of discretion standard of review. See State v. Long, 53 Ohio St.2d at 98.
The purpose of the marital privilege is to foster marital peace and harmony. See State v.