No. 2015AP2328-CR
[…] (a) The juvenile is alleged to have violated s. 940.03, 940.06, 940.225(1) or (2), 940.305, 940.31, 943.10(2), 943.32(2), 943.87 or 961. 41(1) on or after the juvenile's 14th birthday.
(b) The juvenile is alleged to have committed a violation on or after the juvenile's 14th birthday at the request of or for the benefit of a criminal gang, as defined in s. 939.22(9), that would constitute a felony under chs. 939 to 948 or 961 if committed by an adult.
(c) The juvenile is alleged to have violated any state criminal law on or after the juvenile's 15th birthday.
Wis. Stat. § 970.032 provides:
(2) If the court finds probable cause to believe that the juvenile has committed the violation of which he or she is accused under the circumstances specified in s. 938.183 (1)(a), (am), (ar), (b) or (c), the court shall determine whether to retain jurisdiction or to transfer jurisdiction to the court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under chs. 48 and 938. The court shall retain jurisdiction unless the juvenile proves by a preponderance of the evidence all of the following:
(a) That, if convicted, the juvenile could not receive adequate treatment in the criminal justice system.
(b) That transferring jurisdiction to the court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under chs. 48 and 938 would not depreciate the seriousness of the offense.
(c) That retaining jurisdiction is not necessary to deter the juvenile or other juveniles from committing the violation of which the juvenile is accused under the circumstances specified in s. 938.183 (1)(a), (am), (ar), (b) or (c), whichever is applicable.
¶73 Finally, the majority's logic does not hold because it is inconsistent with the reasoning of D.V., despite its heavy reliance on the case.