No. COA10-801
[…] See State v. Eubanks, 151 N.C. App. 499, 503, 565 S.E.2d 738, 741 (2002) (holding flight instruction was proper when the defendant, after shooting the victim, left the scene without rendering aid or assistance to the victim, disposed of the weapon, and did not voluntarily inform law enforcement of the shooting). This assignment of error is overruled.
III. Jury Request for Transcripts
Defendant argues that the trial court erred by instructing the jury that it could not view transcripts. We agree, but find that the error was not prejudicial.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1233(a) provides:
If the jury after retiring for deliberation requests a review of certain testimony or other evidence, the jurors must be conducted to the courtroom. The judge in his discretion, after notice to the prosecutor and defendant, may direct that requested parts of the testimony be read to the jury and may permit the jury to reexamine in open court the requested materials admitted into evidence. In his discretion the judge may also have the jury review other evidence relating to the same factual issue so as not to give undue prominence to the evidence requested.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1233(a) (2009). "Our Supreme Court has held that it is error for the trial court to refuse to exercise its discretion pursuant to this statute `upon the ground that the trial court has no power to grant the motion in its discretion.'" State v.