concluding evidence of organic brain disorder is admissible to prove mental state for voluntary manslaughter
[…] Sanders' two assignments of error involve the same claim: that the trial court's order excluding evidence that he would offer to show that he lacked the degree of culpability required to commit the Aggravated Murder offenses with which he was charged and lesser offenses included within them violate his right to due process of law as that right is guaranteed by the Fifth, Sixth, and Fourteenth Amendments to the Constitution of the United States and Article I, Section 10 of the Constitution of Ohio.
The trial court excluded the evidence that Sanders wished to offer on the authority of R.C. 2945.391, which states:
For purposes of sections 2945.371, 2945.40, 2945.401, and 2945.402 and Chapters 5122. and 5123. of the Revised Code, a person is "not guilty by reason of insanity" relative to a charge of an offense only as described in division (A)(14) of section 2901.01 of the Revised Code.