State v. Sanders
[…] His argument requires us to interpret the statute, which we do de novo. See State v. Defatte, 928 N.W.2d 338, 340 (Minn. 2019). "The first step in statutory interpretation is to determine whether the statute's language, on its face, is ambiguous." Id. (quotations omitted). "A statute is ambiguous only when [its] language is subject to more than one reasonable interpretation." Id. (quotation omitted). Absent ambiguity, we "apply the statute's plain meaning." Id. (quotation omitted).

Under Minn. Stat. § 617.246, subd. 2(a), "[i]t is unlawful for a person to . . . use or permit a minor to engage in . . . modeling alone or with others in any . . . pornographic work if the person knows or has reason to know that the conduct intended is . . . a pornographic work." "'Minor' means any person under the age of 18." Minn. Stat. § 617.246, subd. 1(b) (2020). A "[p]ornographic work" includes any "video" that "uses a minor to depict . . . sexual conduct." Id., subd. 1(f)(2)(i) (2020). "Sexual conduct" includes "masturbation" and "physical contact with the clothed or unclothed pubic areas . . . of a human . . . female . . . whether alone or between members of the same or opposite sex" for "apparent sexual stimulation or gratification." Id., subd. 1(e)(3), (5) (2020). This language unambiguously applies to using a minor in non-commercial pornography. We therefore reject Sanders's apparently contrary argument.