12-07-2022
[…] See Phillips, 354 Or at 608 ("[W]hen the only act that could have constituted aiding and abetting the infliction of physical injury under ORS 161.155 also constituted 'causing' that injury within the meaning of ORS 163.165 (1)(e), we fail to see how any error in requiring jury concurrence on one theory or the other prejudiced defendant.").
The same is true for the conviction of menacing, which could only have been based on that same act-defendant telling the victim to "let go or you're going to get smoked" while Ortiz pointed a pistol at him. ORS 163.190(1) ("A person commits the crime of menacing if by word or conduct the person intentionally attempts to place another person in fear of imminent serious physical injury"). In sum, the lack of a concurrence instruction was harmless as to each count, because the findings necessary to find defendant liable as an accomplice either "subsumed or were the same as" the findings necessary to find him liable as a principal. Phillips, 354 Or at 613.