12-07-2022
[…] Beginning with theft, the evidence was undisputed that defendant physically took the backpack and that he and Ortiz each ended up with some of the victim's property. See ORS 164.015(1) ("A person commits theft when, with intent to deprive another of property *** the person: Makes, appropriates, obtains or withholds such property from an owner thereof"). In convicting him, the jury either found that defendant himself took the victim's property with the intent to deprive the victim of that property, or that he intentionally aided Ortiz in doing so. ORS 161.155(2)(b) ("A person is criminally liable for the conduct of another person constituting a crime if * * * [w]ith the intent to promote or facilitate the commission of the crime the person *** aids or abets *** such other person in planning or committing the crime."). Thus under either theory, by finding defendant guilty, the jury concluded that defendant intended to deprive the victim of his property and did not act in defense of property.