12-07-2022
[…] Owen, 369 Or at 305 (citing Barnes, 329 Or at 338). In so holding, both Owen and Barnes relied on the fact that the "knowing" mental state typically does not attach to "result" elements. Owen, 369 Or at 303; Barnes, 329 Or at 337. The crime here, however, required the mental state of "reckless," not "knowing." Unlike "knowing," the "reckless" mental state explicitly does apply to "result" elements. ORS 161.085(9) ("'Recklessly' when used with respect to a result or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense, means that a person is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result will occur or that the circumstance exists.").