12-07-2022
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.)).
The concurrence instruction would have applied to Count 3 (theft in the second degree), Count 2 (robbery in the second degree), Count 1 (robbery in the first degree), and Count 4 (menacing). Beginning with theft, the evidence was undisputed that defendant physically took the backpack and that he and Ortiz each ended up with some of the victim's property. See ORS 164.015(1) ("A person commits theft when, with intent to deprive another of property *** the person: Makes, appropriates, obtains or withholds such property from an owner thereof"). In convicting him, the jury either found that defendant himself took the victim's property with the intent to deprive the victim of that property, or that he intentionally aided Ortiz in doing so.