12-07-2022
[…] Thiekoff, 169 Or.App. 630, 635-356, 10 P.3d 322 (2000) (to impose a firearm enhancement pursuant to ORS 161.610, the jury must find that the defendant personally used or threatened to use a firearm). The concession is well taken, and we reverse and remand Count 2 for the trial court to enter a conviction of second-degree robbery without the firearm enhancement.
In his second assignment of error, defendant argues that the trial court plainly erred by failing to instruct the jury that defendant must have known that the pistol was a dangerous weapon to be guilty of first-degree robbery, ORS 164.415(1)(b) ("A person commits the crime of robbery in the first degree if the person violates ORS 164.395 and the person: *** [u]ses or attempts to use a dangerous weapon."). The indictment alleged that defendant "knowingly" committed robbery with a dangerous weapon, and neither party argues that a different mental state applies. See State v.