No. 1 CA-CR 20-0110
[…] Hollenback, 212 Ariz. 12, 16, ¶ 12 (App. 2005), is a question of law, which we review de novo, State v. Johnson, 210 Ariz. 438, 440, ¶ 8 (App. 2005). Because Sanders did not raise this issue to the superior court, we review only for fundamental, prejudicial error. State v. Escalante, 245 Ariz. 135, 140, 146, ¶¶ 12, 43 (2018) (reversing convictions and sentences on charges where fundamental error prejudiced defendant but affirming remaining counts where defendant was not prejudiced by the error).
¶7 In Arizona, a defendant may be sentenced as a repetitive offender pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-703(C) only if "an allegation of prior conviction is charged in the indictment or information." A.R.S. § 13-703(N). The allegation must be filed no later than 20 days before trial, Ariz. R. Crim. P. 13.5(a) and 16.1(b), and "may not be alleged after the verdict is returned," State v. Williams, 144 Ariz. 433, 442 (1985); see also State v.