State v. Sanders
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.16(e)(11) (2017). We disagree.

We review the trial court’s sentencing determination for abuse of discretion. See State v. Rogers , 157 N.C. App. 127, 129, 577 S.E.2d 666, 668 (2003) ("A trial court’s weighing of mitigating and aggravating factors will not be disturbed on appeal absent a showing that there was an abuse of discretion.").

A defendant who pleads guilty has a very limited right of appeal. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444. In particular, a defendant who pleads guilty is entitled to appeal as a matter of right, inter alia , "the issue of whether his ... sentence is supported by evidence introduced at the trial and sentencing hearing only if the minimum sentence of imprisonment does not fall within the presumptive range for the defendant’s prior record or conviction level and class of offense." Id. § 15A-1444(a1).

The presence of aggravating or mitigating factors may impact a trial court’s sentencing determination.