State v. Sanders
[…] Accordingly, the trial court did not err in failing to find the mitigating factor.

II. Aggravating Factor

The trial court must "consider evidence of aggravating or mitigating factors present in the offense that make an aggravated or mitigated sentence appropriate, but the decision to depart from the presumptive range is in the discretion of the court." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.16(a). "If aggravating factors are present and the court determines they are sufficient to outweigh any mitigating factors that are present, it may impose a sentence that is permitted by the aggravated range [.]" Id. § 15A-1340.16(b) (emphasis added).

In the instant case, Defendant admitted to the existence of an aggravating factor: that the victim was very young and physically infirm. He also admitted that there was evidence to support the aggravating factor.