State v. Sanders
[…] However, by definition, a habitual sex offender may not pose as great a risk of recidivism. Compare R.C. 2950.01(B) and (E). Thus, community notification may not be required as to a given habitual sex offender. The General Assembly effectuated this result through R.C. 2950.09(C)(2)(b)(ii), which gives the trial court the utmost discretion in determining whether community notification is required.

This discretion is not unlimited. The intent of the General Assembly in enacting H.B. 180 and as included in R.C. 2950.02(A) sets forth clear limits upon the trial court's power. R.C. 2950.02(A)(6) allows for the release of information about the habitual sex offender "as long as the information released is rationally related to the furtherance" of the goals of "public safety and public scrutiny of the criminal and mental health systems."