111,249.
[…] When a district court summarily denies a pro se motion to correct an illegal sentence under K.S.A. 22–3504, we must determine whether the motion, records, and files conclusively show that the appellant is entitled to no relief under a de novo standard of review. State v. Jones, 292 Kan. 910, 913, 257 P.3d 268 (2011).
Sanderford argues the district court erred as a matter of law in denying his motion without first appointing counsel and conducting an evidentiary hearing. Specifically, he contends the plain language of K.S.A. 22–3504 unambiguously grants a defendant these rights and therefore bars any summary disposition. K.S.A. 22–3504(1) states:
“The court may correct an illegal sentence at any time. The defendant shall receive full credit for time spent in custody under the sentence prior to correction. The defendant shall have a right to a hearing, after reasonable notice to be fixed by the court, to be personally present and to have the assistance of counsel in any proceeding for the correction of an illegal sentence.”
However, the Kansas Supreme Court has previously rejected the same argument as Sanderford's on more than one occasion. See, e.g ., Makthepharak v. State, 298 Kan. 573, 576–77, 314 P.3d 876 (2013).