No. A06-2256.
[…] State v. Webb, 440 N.W.2d 426, 430 (Minn. 1989). We will not reverse the trial court's verdict if "acting with due regard for the presumption of innocence and for the necessity of overcoming it by proof beyond a reasonable doubt, [the trial court] could reasonably conclude that a defendant was proven guilty of the offense charged." State v. Alton, 432 N.W.2d 754, 756 (Minn. 1998). We defer to the trial court's credibility determinations. See State v. Kramer, 668 N.W.2d 32, 37 (Minn.App. 2003), review denied (Minn. Nov. 18, 2003).
Minn. Stat. § 609.78, subd. 2 (2004) provides:
A person who intentionally interrupts, disrupts, impedes, or interferes with an emergency call or who intentionally prevents or hinders another from placing an emergency call, and whose conduct does not result in a violation of section 609.498, is guilty of a gross misdemeanor and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than one year or to payment of a fine of not more than $3,000, or both.
Section 609.78 defines an "emergency call" as "a 911 call," "any call for emergency medical or ambulance service," or "any call for assistance from a police or fire department or for other assistance needed in an emergency to avoid serious harm to person or property" when an actual emergency exists. Minn. Stat. § 609.78, subd. 3 (2004).
Appellant initially argues that the trial court required the state to prove a lesser degree of mens rea than is required by statute when it stated that: