No. 2 CA-CR 2017-0222
[…] Id. Thus, it held that § 13-604.01 authorized "probation in lieu of, and not in addition to, the imposition of sentence on one offense," and thus the trial court erred when it imposed lifetime probation on Everhart "in addition to the sentence of imprisonment." Id. (emphasis added).
¶38 Here, if a court revokes her probation and sentences her, Sanchez will receive credit against any jail term for the 312 days served before trial. See A.R.S. § 13-712(B) ("All time actually spent in custody pursuant to an offense until the prisoner is sentenced to imprisonment for such offense shall be credited against the term of imprisonment."). However, Sanchez, unlike the defendant in Everhart, has not yet been sentenced. See State v. Harris, 122 Ariz. 593, 594 (App. 1979) ("Probation is not a sentence, but rather a feature of the suspension of imposition of the sentence.").