No. 2 CA-CR 2017-0222
[…] State v. Chandler, 244 Ariz. 336, ¶ 3 (App. 2017).
"[P]robation is not a sentence, but rather a feature of the suspension of imposition of sentence." State v. Risher, 117 Ariz. 587, 588 (1978).
¶27 The power of a court to impose probation "is not inherent, but is derived from statute, and therefore may be granted only in accordance with statutory authorization." State v. Woodruff, 196 Ariz. 359, ¶ 8 (App. 2000); see also Smith, 112 Ariz. at 419 ("Probation is a matter of legislative grace."). The statutory authorization for probation is contained in A.R.S. § 13-901(A), which provides:
If a person who has been convicted of an offense is eligible for probation, the court may suspend the imposition or execution of sentence and, if so, shall without delay place the person on intensive probation supervision . . . or
supervised or unsupervised probation on such terms and conditions as the law requires and the court deems appropriate.
¶28 When interpreting a statute, we begin with the plain text, which is "the best and most reliable index of a statute's meaning." State v. Christian, 205 Ariz. 64, ¶ 6 (2003); see also State v.