No. 2 CA-CR 2017-0222
[…] If so, we then consider whether it rose to the level of a constitutional violation. And, if such is the case, we must then determine if the executing officer nonetheless acted in good faith. Notably, if we find no defect in the warrant then we need not reach the remaining questions. See generally United States v. Leon, 468 U.S. 897, 922 (1984) (reaching the question of good faith after invalidating warrant on Fourth Amendment grounds).
¶17 The requirements for a search warrant application are found in A.R.S. § 13-3914, which states:
A. Before issuing a warrant, the magistrate may examine on oath the person or persons seeking the warrant, and any witnesses produced, and must take his affidavit, or their affidavits, in writing and cause the affidavit to be subscribed by the party or parties making the affidavit. Before issuing the warrant, the magistrate may also examine any other sworn affidavit submitted to him which sets forth facts tending to establish probable cause for the issuance of the warrant.
B. The affidavit or affidavits must set forth the facts tending to establish the grounds of the application, or probable cause for believing the grounds exist.
C. In lieu of, or in addition to, a written affidavit, or affidavits, as provided in subsection A, the magistrate may take an oral statement under oath which shall be recorded on tape, wire or other comparable method. This statement may be given in person to the magistrate or by telephone, radio or other means of electronic communication. This statement is deemed to be an affidavit for the purposes of issuance of a search warrant. If a
recording of the sworn statement is made, the statement shall be transcribed at the request of the court or either party and certified by the magistrate and filed with the court."An 'affidavit' is a signed, written statement, made under oath before an officer authorized to administer an oath or affirmation in which the affiant vouches that what is stated is true."