No. 2 CA-CR 2017-0222
[…] ¶39 Additionally, because the court suspended imposition of sentence, the time she spent in jail awaiting trial is not, yet, time served as part of a sentence. See State v. Pena, 140 Ariz. 545, 548 (App. 1983) ("[A] sentence cannot commence before it is imposed. The credit for time served awaiting sentence does not change the statutory time designated for commencement of sentence. It simply shortens the time necessary to complete it."); see also A.R.S. § 13-712(A) ("A sentence of imprisonment commences when sentence is imposed if the defendant is in custody."). Thus, there is yet no sentence against which to credit Sanchez's pretrial time served.
¶40 The only question our court should be determining is whether Sanchez was eligible for probation. She was.