No. 2 CA-CR 2017-0222
[…] ¶22 Here, each formality of an affidavit required by § 13-3914 is present in the seven-page combined worksheet and warrant document when considered as a whole. The only formality normally present in an affidavit missing from this seven-page document is the language reflecting the oath—the language that "the affiant vouches that what is stated is true." See Wetzel, 143 Ariz. at 35, 43. As stated in Moody, however, with respect to a wholly oral application for warrant by telephone, "Arizona's statute governing telephonic search warrants, A.R.S. § 13-3914(C) (1989), requires only that the affiant's statement of facts that establish the grounds for the warrant be recorded." 208 Ariz. 424, n.7; see also A.R.S. § 13-3914(B) ("The affidavit or affidavits must set forth the facts tending to establish the grounds of the application, or probable cause for believing the grounds exist."). We do not conclude that the absence of the language memorializing the oath invalidates the worksheet and warrant as an affidavit here. See State v.