No. 61329-4-I.
[…] The State responds that, based on the evidence presented at trial, a jury could reasonably find that both elements were established beyond a reasonable doubt. We agree.
Evidence is sufficient to support a conviction if, viewing it and any inferences from it in the light most favorable to the State, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime charged beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Salinas, 119 Wn.2d 192, 201, 829 P.2d 1068 (1992).
The State charged Sanchez with intimidating a witness pursuant to RCW 9A.72.110, which provides in pertinent part:
A person is guilty of intimidating a witness if a person, by use of a threat[] against a current or prospective witness, attempts to . . . Induce that person not to . . . give truthful or complete information relevant to a criminal investigation.
RCW 9A.72.110(3)(a) defines the term "threat" as "[t]hreat as defined in RCW 9A.04.110(25)." This is a drafting error; for purposes of this opinion, threat is actually defined by former RCW 9A.04.110(26) (2006), which states:
"Threat" means to communicate, directly or indirectly the intent: