No. 2 CA-CR 2017-0230
[…] Id. ¶¶ 5-6. The trial court granted Livingston's motion to suppress, finding the officer had not observed any true legal violation, and we agreed. Id. ¶¶ 8, 12.
¶14 In affirming the trial court's ruling, we focused on the language of the statute the officer used as a basis for the stop. Id. ¶¶ 10-12. That statute, A.R.S. § 28-729, requires that a person "drive a vehicle as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not move the vehicle from that lane until the driver has first ascertained that the movement can be made with safety." We concluded the statute's language, "'as nearly as practicable,'" expressed a "legislative intent to avoid penalizing brief, momentary, and minor deviations outside the marked lines."