State v. Sanchez
[…] “Section (B) [of the statute] establishes levels of punishment depending on the degree of crime for which tampering with evidence is committed.” Jackson, 2010–NMSC–032, ¶ 20, 148 N.M. 452, 237 P.3d 754 (internal quotation marks omitted). A person is guilty of third-degree tampering “if the highest crime for which tampering with evidence is committed is a capital or first[-]degree felony or a second[-]degree felony [.]” Section 30–22–5(B)(1). “[I]f the highest crime for which tampering with evidence is committed is indeterminate,” such that no crime underlying the tampering could be identified, a person is guilty of a fourth-degree felony. Section 30–22–5(B)(4); Jackson, 2010–NMSC–032, ¶ 21, 148 N.M. 452, 237 P.3d 754.