No. 01-96-00012-CR.
[…] In Chunn v. State, 923 S.W.2d 728 (Tex.App. — Houston [1st Dist.], 1996, pet. filed), the judge refused to quash a DWI information that did not allege a culpable mental state. Id., at 728. Relying on Ex parte Ross, 522 S.W.2d 214 (Tex.Crim.App. 1975), and Reed v. State, 916 S.W.2d 591 (Tex.App. — Amarillo 1996, pet. ref'd), we affirmed, holding that Penal Code section 6.02 does not require proof of a culpable mental state for conviction of DWI. Id., at 728-29. This case is also controlled by Ex parte Ross.
TEX. PENAL CODE ANN . § 6.02 (Vernon 1994) provides in part:
(a) Except as provided in Subsection (b), a person does not commit an offense unless he intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or with criminal negligence engages in conduct as the definition of the offense requires.
(b) If the definition of an offense does not prescribe a culpable mental state, a culpable mental state is nevertheless required unless the definition plainly dispenses with any mental element.
(c) If the definition of an offense does not prescribe a culpable mental state, but one is nevertheless required under Subsection (b), intent, knowledge, or recklessness suffices to establish criminal responsibility.
As an intermediate appellate court, we are bound to follow Ross, even though we find it, as well as Reed v. State, unpersuasive. Neither opinion adequately explains why Penal Code section 6.02 does not require that a culpable mental state be alleged and proved in a DWI prosecution.