DOCKET NO. A-1542-09T1 DOCKET NO. A-1543-09T1
[…] The plea papers are not part of the record on appeal.
Thus, we evaluate defendant's claim of an excessive sentence on the drug distribution charge by evaluating that sentence in relation to the sentencing range specified by the relevant statutes. N.J.S.A. 2C:43-6(a)(1) specifies that any defendant convicted of a crime of the first degree shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment "between 10 years and 20 years." As is evident, the ten-year sentence the judge imposed was the lowest possible sentence for a first-degree crime.
Further, N.J.S.A. 2C:35-5(b)(1) requires the judge to impose a mandatory period of parole ineligibility on a first-degree drug distribution conviction, with such minimum term being "fixed at, or between, one-third and one-half of the sentence imposed, during which the defendant shall be ineligible for parole." Thus, the judge was required to have imposed a period of parole ineligibility of at least, in this case, three and one-third years. We note that the parole ineligibility term imposed here was considerably less than that, as it was only twenty-seven months.