12-09-2021
[…] We hold that the district court correctly denied Sanchez's motion to quash the restitution order pursuant to I.C. § 19-5305(2).
Idaho's restitution statute directs trial courts to order defendants, found guilty of any crime which results in an economic loss to a victim, to make restitution to the victim, unless the court finds restitution would be inappropriate or undesirable. I.C. § 19-5304(2). Idaho Code Section 20-209H requires the Idaho Board of Correction to "establish an account in the name of each inmate confined in a correctional facility" and deposit "all moneys earned from institutional employment" or "received by the inmate from any other source, other than money that is contraband" into the account. The Board must garnish 20 percent of each deposit made into the account of an inmate with "restitution still owing." Id. The garnished funds are then forwarded "to the clerk of the court in which the restitution order was entered for payment to the victim." Id.