No. A-1-CA-36786
[…] State v. Gipson, 2009-NMCA-053, ¶ 4, 146 N.M. 202, 207 P.3d 1179. "The question is whether the . . . court's decision is supported by substantial evidence, not whether the court could have reached a different conclusion." In re Ernesto M., 1996-NMCA-039, ¶ 15, 121 N.M. 562, 915 P.2d 318. "The jury instructions become the law of the case against which the sufficiency of the evidence is to be measured." State v. Holt, 2016-NMSC-011, ¶ 20, 368 P.3d 409 (alterations, internal quotation marks, and citation omitted). {28} Section 30-22-24 provides that "[b]attery upon a peace officer is the unlawful, intentional touching or application of force to the person of a peace officer while he is in the lawful discharge of his duties, when done in a rude, insolent or angry manner." In this case, the jury was given a case-specific version of UJI 14-2211 NMRA (2010, amended 2019) that required it to find that Defendant "intentionally touched or applied force to [Officer] Ramos by spitting on him." Substantial evidence showed that Defendant did just that.