Cr. A. No. IN03-08-1355R1, 0308006394.
[…] 7. Sanchez claims his date of birth is two years later than what is recorded on the Court's criminal docket. This would have made him 17 at the time the crime was committed and when he was arrested. He contends that because he was still a minor at the time of his arrest, an amenability hearing in Family Court should have occurred prior to him being charged as an adult in Superior Court. This argument is unavailing.
The docket states Sanchez's birth date is October 19, 1983. Sanchez claims his actual birth date is October 18, 1985. See Docket 14, p. 9.
8. Del. Code Ann. tit. 10, § 1010(a)(1) provides: "A child shall be proceeded against as an adult where . . . [t]he acts alleged to have been committed constitute first or second degree murder." Therefore, even if Sanchez was 17 at the time of his arrest, it was still appropriate to proceed against him as an adult in Superior Court because he was charged with first degree murder.