State of Minnesota, Respondent, v. Roy Paul Sanborn, Appellant.
[…] State v. Horst, 880 N.W.2d 24, 40 (Minn. 2016) (citing State v. Webb, 440 N.W.2d 426, 430 (Minn. 1989)).
Minn. Stat. § 609.748, subd. 6(a)-(b), provides that, when a restraining order has been granted under this section and the "respondent knows of the order," a violation of the order is a misdemeanor. The parties do not dispute that an HRO was granted and subsequently modified or that Sanborn was aware of it. Thus, the only issue on appeal is whether the content of Sanborn's emails violated the terms of the HRO.
Sanborn argues that the purpose of Minn. Stat. § 609.748, subd. 1(a)(1) (2014), is "to prohibit repeated and unwanted acts, words, or gestures that have or are intended to have a substantial adverse effect on the safety, security or privacy of another." Dunham v. Roer, 708 N.W.2d 552, 566 (Minn. App. 2006), review denied (Minn. Mar. 28, 2006).