State v. San Antonio Indep. Sch. Dist.
[…] Instead, the State argues GA-39 suspended those codes under section 418.016(a) of the Texas Disaster Act and divested the District of its authority to issue a vaccine mandate during the declared disaster.

Section 418.016(a) of the Texas Disaster Act states:

The governor may suspend the provisions of any regulatory statute prescribing the procedures for conduct of state business or the orders or rules of a state agency if strict compliance with the provisions, orders, or rules would in any way prevent, hinder, or delay necessary action in coping with a disaster.
Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 418.016(a).