State v. San Antonio Indep. Sch. Dist.
[…] Instead, the District's vaccination mandate specifically applies only to employees as a condition of employment, not as a condition of "ingress and egress," "occupancy of premises," or "movement of persons within the school district." See id. § 418.018(c).

B. Suspension

The State does not contest the District's general authority to issue a vaccine mandate for its employees under sections 7.003 and 11.151 of the Texas Education Code. See Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 7.003 ("An educational function not specifically delegated to the agency or board under this code is reserved and shall be performed by school districts . . . ."); id. § 11.151(b) ("[T]he trustees [of an independent school district] have the exclusive power and duty to govern and oversee the management of the public schools of the district."); id. § 11.151(d) ("The trustees may adopt rules and bylaws necessary to carry out the powers and duties provided by [s]ubsection (b)."). Instead, the State argues GA-39 suspended those codes under section 418.016(a) of the Texas Disaster Act and divested the District of its authority to issue a vaccine mandate during the declared disaster.

Section 418.016(a) of the Texas Disaster Act states: