A-23-821
[…] The juvenile court also terminated Samuel's parental rights based upon § 43-292(7) and he has not alleged error regarding termination of his parental rights pursuant to this subsection.
The grounds for terminating parental rights are codified in § 43-292. Any of the 11 separate subsections of § 43-292 can serve as a basis for termination when coupled with evidence that termination is in the best interests of the child. In re Interest of Denzel D., supra. The State has the burden to show by clear and convincing evidence both that one of the statutory bases enumerated in § 43-292 exists and that termination is in the child's best interests. In re Interest of Denzel D., supra.
As relevant to this appeal, § 43-292(7) allows for termination when "the juvenile has been in an out-of-home placement for fifteen or more months of the most recent twenty-two months." The look-back period to determine the existence of the statutory basis under § 43-292(7) of 15 of more months of the most recent 22 months is to be determined as of the date the petition or motion for termination of parental rights is filed and any change in placement after the filing of the