State v. Samonte
[…] DEPT. OF BUDGET FISCAL SER

    103 Haw. 163 (Haw. 2003)   Cited 6 times
    Observing that "[t]he overall framework of the Hawai'i Public Procurement Code indicates that the Legislature intended to create an expeditious process for resolving disputes over the awarding of contracts" and that "[u]nder most circumstances, public projects cannot proceed while a protest is pending."

    IV. In State v. Samonte, 83 Haw. 507, 928 P.2d 1 (1996), this court set forth a detailed analysis as to when statutory requirements are mandatory and when they are merely directory. In Samonte, HRS § 612-18(c) (1993) was violated because the trial court did not provide the "names of prospective jurors to be summoned to sit as a jury and the contents of juror qualification forms[,]" even though the statute explicitly stated that this information "shall" be provided to the litigants involved.

  8. State v. Ross

    2007 UT 89 (Utah 2007)   Cited 45 times