State v. Sammons
[…] State v. Floyd, 296 Kan. 685, 687, 294 P.3d 318 (2013). The party asserting an abuse of discretion bears the burden of showing it. State v. Wells, 289 Kan. 1219, 1226, 221 P.3d 561 (2009). A judicial action constitutes an abuse of discretion if the action (1) is arbitrary, fanciful, or unreasonable; (2) is based on an error of law; or (3) is based on an error of fact. State v. Mosher, 299 Kan. 1, 3, 319 P.3d 1253 (2014).

As a threshold matter, the State again contends that this court lacks jurisdiction to hear Sammons' appeal. It cites K.S.A.2014 Supp. 21–6820(c)(2), which states that an appellate court shall not review “any sentence resulting from an agreement between the state and the defendant which the sentencing court approves on the record.” However, the State's argument ignores the fact that the district court allowed Sammons to file a dispositional departure motion that ultimately was denied. The original plea agreement was basically taken off the table when Sammons was allowed to argue for probation.