No. SD 36610
[…] State v. Hudson , 574 S.W.3d 796, 803 (Mo. App. W.D. 2019). Salyers suggests that his threat to Victim did not fit the "immediate" requirement of section 570.023.1(3). As relevant here, the evidence adduced at trial (and its reasonable available inferences) indicate the following. Salyers stole groceries from Price Cutter and was immediately pursued by Victim, who was a store manager. When Victim caught up, Salyers threatened to stab Victim while brandishing a knife. There was sufficient evidence to support Salyers’ conviction for robbery in the first degree. Point II is denied.
Section 570.023 states:
1. A person commits the offense of robbery in the first degree if he or she forcibly steals property and in the course thereof he or she, or another participant in the offense:
(1) Causes serious physical injury to any person; or
(2) Is armed with a deadly weapon; or
(3) Uses or threatens the immediate use of a dangerous instrument against any person; or
(4) Displays or threatens the use of what appears to be a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument; or
(5) Steals any controlled substance from a pharmacy.
2. The offense of robbery in the first degree is a class A felony.
--------
The judgment of the trial court is affirmed.
NANCY STEFFEN RAHMEYER, P.J. – CONCUR
JACK A.L. GOODMAN, J. – CONCUR