No. W2015-00427-CCA-R3-CD
[…] Id. Because a jury conviction removes the presumption of innocence with which a defendant is initially cloaked at trial and replaces it on appeal with one of guilt, a convicted defendant has the burden of demonstrating to this court that the evidence is insufficient. State v. Tuggle, 639 S.W.2d 913, 914 (Tenn. 1982). "The standard of review 'is the same whether the conviction is based upon direct or circumstantial evidence.'" State v. Dorantes, 331 S.W.3d 370, 379 (Tenn. 2011) (quoting State v. Hanson, 279 S.W.3d 265, 275 (Tenn. 2009)).
Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-306 provides in pertinent part:
(a) It is the offense of custodial interference for a natural or adoptive parent . . . of a child younger than eighteen (18) years of age to:Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-306(a)(2), (c), (e) (2014).
. . . .
(2) Detain the child within this state . . . after the expiration of the noncustodial natural or adoptive parent or guardian's lawful period of visitation, with the intent to violate . . . a temporary or permanent judgment or a court order[.]
. . . .
(c) It is a defense to custodial interference:
(1) That the person who removed the child . . . reasonably believed that, at the time the child . . . was removed, the failure to remove the child . . . would have resulted in a clear and present danger to the health, safety, or welfare of the child . . . ; or
(2) That the individual detained or moved . . . was returned by the defendant voluntarily and before arrest or the issuance of a warrant for arrest.
. . . .
(e) Custodial interference is a Class E felony, unless the person taken from lawful custody is returned voluntarily by the defendant, in which case custodial interference is a Class A misdemeanor.
Defendant argues that the evidence showed that she had "legitimate concerns about her child and was only trying to protect her and not to detain the child in [an] attempt to violate the Court's Order." The State argues that there was ample evidence to sustain the conviction.