State v. Salinas
[…] As this court noted in Craig O. Majors v. State, No. M2013-01889-CCA-R3-HC, 2014 WL 2547801, at *1 (Tenn. Crim. App. at Nashville, June 4, 2014), an appeal of the denial of a petition for a writ of certiorari is not one of the enumerated actions from which a defendant may appeal as of right under Rule 3(b). Accordingly, a defendant does not have an appeal as of right from a trial court's order denying a petition for a writ of certiorari, and this court does not have jurisdiction over the Appellant's appeal. Id.

Moreover, Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-8-101 provides for a writ of certiorari as follows:

A writ of certiorari may be granted whenever authorized by law, and also in all cases where an inferior tribunal, board, or officer exercising judicial functions has exceeded the jurisdiction conferred, or is acting illegally, when, in the judgment of the court, there is no other plain, speedy, or adequate remedy. This section does not apply to actions governed by the Tennessee Rules of Appellate Procedure.
The Petitioner filed his petition for a writ of certiorari in the Bedford County Circuit Court, not a superior court, to review a judgment that it had issued previously. See Craig O. Majors, No.