State v. Sales
[…] Section 566.010, RSMo 2000, effective January 1, 2001.

Sales argues that at the time of his sentencing in this case, the crime to which he pled guilty in 1992, touching the victim's vagina with his hand, was no longer considered sodomy, and, therefore, did not place him under the definition of a persistent offender set forth in § 558.018.1. Sales contends that under Section 1.160, RSMo 1994, he should have been sentenced as a prior offender rather than a persistent offender.

Section 1.160 states:

No offense committed and no fine, penalty or forfeiture incurred, or prosecution commenced or pending previous to or at the time when any statutory provision is repealed or amended, shall be affected by the repeal or amendment, but the trial and punishment of all such offenses, and the recovery of the fines, penalties or forfeitures shall be had, in all respects, as if the provision had not been repealed or amended, except:

(1) That all such proceedings shall be conducted according to existing procedural laws; and

(2) That if the penalty or punishment for any offense is reduced or lessened by any alteration of the law creating the offense prior to original sentencing, the penalty or punishment shall be assessed according to the amendatory law.