State v. Salazar
[…] State v. Miera , No. A-1-CA-34747, 2017 WL 5794129, 2018 NMCA 020, ¶ 13, 413 P.3d 491 (Nov. 27, 2017). A. The State Properly Charged Defendant with Trafficking Methamphetamine

{57} Claiming fundamental error, Defendant argues that even assuming that the evidence was sufficient to establish that Defendant directed Ms. Ramirez to deliver methamphetamine to Mr. Patrick while he was incarcerated in CCDC, this conduct constituted being an accessory to bringing contraband into the jail, and should have been charged as such. See NMSA 1978, § 30-22-14(B), (C)(4) (2013) ("Bringing contraband into a jail consists of knowingly and voluntarily carrying contraband into the confines of a county or municipal jail." "[C]ontraband" includes "a controlled substance, as defined in the Controlled Substances Act[.]"); NMSA 1978, § 30-1-13 (1972) ("A person may be charged with and convicted of the crime as an accessory if he procures, counsels, aids or abets in its commission and although he did not directly