State v. Salazar
[…] Ramirez to deliver methamphetamine to Mr. Patrick while he was incarcerated in CCDC, this conduct constituted being an accessory to bringing contraband into the jail, and should have been charged as such. See NMSA 1978, § 30-22-14(B), (C)(4) (2013) ("Bringing contraband into a jail consists of knowingly and voluntarily carrying contraband into the confines of a county or municipal jail." "[C]ontraband" includes "a controlled substance, as defined in the Controlled Substances Act[.]"); NMSA 1978, § 30-1-13 (1972) ("A person may be charged with and convicted of the crime as an accessory if he procures, counsels, aids or abets in its commission and although he did not directly commit the crime and although the principal who directly committed such crime has not been prosecuted or convicted[.]").

{58} Assuming without deciding that the State could have charged Defendant as an accessory to bringing contraband into a jail, the facts conceded by Defendant—that Defendant directed Ms. Ramirez to deliver methamphetamine to Mr.