State v. Salazar
[…] {61} Additionally, as the State writes in its brief, "exactly the same evidence supports both conspiracy crimes, making it inconsistent for the jury to find [Defendant] guilty of" conspiracy to distribute synthetic cannabinoids, but not conspiracy to traffic controlled substance. Accordingly, "because [first degree felony] trafficking was the highest crime conspired to be committed, [Defendant] was correctly sentenced to a second degree felony." See NMSA 1978, § 30-28-2(B)(1) (1979) (providing that "if the highest crime conspired to be committed is a capital or first degree felony, the person committing such conspiracy is guilty of a second degree felony").

C. The Prosecutor's Comments Concerning Ms. Ramirez's Reason for Not Testifying at Trial Did Not Constitute a Fundamental Error

{62} During closing argument, the prosecutor commented that:

[Defendant is] trying to cast all the blame on Nicole, but what's her motive to do this?