No. 10–KA–1052.
[…] Weiland, 556 So.2d 175 (La.App. 5 Cir.1990).
We first note that the trial judge imposed the sentences in the Department of Corrections rather than stating the sentences were imposed at hard labor. When the trial judge states that the sentence is to the Department of Corrections, the sentence is necessarily at hard labor. Rochon v. Blackburn, 97–2799, p. 4 (La.App. 1 Cir. 12/28/98), 727 So.2d 602, 604. Therefore, no corrective action is necessary.
We also note that Mr. Saint–Vil's sentence on Count 1—simple burglary of an inhabited dwelling—was imposed without restrictions. However, La. R.S. 14:62.2 provides:
[w]hoever commits the crime of simple burglary of an inhabited dwelling shall be imprisoned at hard labor for not less than one year, without the benefit of parole, probation or suspension of sentence, nor more than twelve years. (emphasis added)
When a criminal statute requires that all or portion of a sentence be served without the benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence, La. R.S. 15:301.1(A) provides: