No. 10–KA–1052.
[…] We also note that Mr. Saint–Vil's sentence on Count 1—simple burglary of an inhabited dwelling—was imposed without restrictions. However, La. R.S. 14:62.2 provides:
[w]hoever commits the crime of simple burglary of an inhabited dwelling shall be imprisoned at hard labor for not less than one year, without the benefit of parole, probation or suspension of sentence, nor more than twelve years. (emphasis added)
When a criminal statute requires that all or portion of a sentence be served without the benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence, La. R.S. 15:301.1(A) provides:
[t]he failure of a sentencing court to specifically state that all or a portion of the sentence is to be served without benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence shall not in any way affect the statutory requirement that all or a portion of the sentence be served without benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence. (emphasis added). The Louisiana Supreme Court stated in State v. Williams, 00–1725, p. 10 (La.11/28/01), 800 So.2d 790, 799, that in instances where the restrictions are not recited at sentencing, La.