State v. Sailors
[…] CR 17-183 of the one ultimately charged by the State in case No. CR 19-106. In making that determination, we look to the elements of the crime and not to the facts of the case. State v. Rocha , 295 Neb. 716, 890 N.W.2d 178 (2017). The test for determining whether a crime is a lesser-included offense is whether the offense in question cannot be committed without committing the lesser offense. Id.

In the instant case, Sailors was originally charged by information with distribution of methamphetamine in violation of § 28-416(1)(a), which states that "[e]xcept as authorized by the Uniform Controlled Substances Act, it shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally: ... To manufacture, distribute, deliver, dispense, or possess with intent to manufacture, distribute, deliver, or dispense a controlled substance[.]" The subsequent information charged Sailors with a violation of § 28-416(4)(a)(ii). Section 28-416(4)(a) describes, in pertinent part: