State v. Sailors
[…] In Sumstine , the State charged the defendant in June 1989 with second degree arson, alleging that she "intentionally set fire to her apartment building ... on April 29, 1989, a violation of Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-503(1) (Reissue 1989): ‘A person commits arson in the second degree if he or she intentionally damages a building by starting a fire ....’ " 239 Neb. at 709, 478 N.W.2d at 242. In November 1989, the State dismissed the information. In January 1990, the State filed another information

charging [the defendant] with first degree arson, a violation of § 28-502(1), which states: "A person commits arson in the first degree if he or she intentionally damages a building by starting a fire ... when another person is present in the building at the time and either (a) the actor knows that fact, or (b) the circumstances are such as to render the presence of a person therein a reasonable probability." The 1990 arson charge alleged that [the defendant] set fire to her apartment building ... on April 29, 1989, and, in accordance with § 28-502(1), contained the allegation concerning a person's presence in the building set afire.

State v.