State v. S.A. (In re T.J.)
[…] Sherry appeals.

T.J.'s parental rights were also terminated as to all five children. The orders terminating his parental rights are not part of this appeal.

Discussion

¶23 At the dispositional phase of a TPR proceeding, the circuit court decides whether the evidence supports the termination of parental rights and if the termination is in the best interests of the child. Evelyn C.R. v. Tykila S., 2001 WI 110, ¶23, 246 Wis.2d 1, 629 N.W.2d 768. The circuit court's analysis is guided by Wis.Stat. § 48.426(1), which provides that "the court shall consider the standard and factors enumerated in this section and any report submitted by an agency under [Wis. Stat. §] 48.425." Section 48.426(2) sets forth the standard: "The best interests of the child[ren] shall be the prevailing factor considered by the court in determining the disposition" of the children. Finally, § 48.426(3) requires that, in considering the best interests of the child, the court consider, but not be limited to, the following:

(a) The likelihood of the child[ren]'s adoption after termination.