State v. S. R. W
[…] Appellant argues that the expungement does not grant him full relief. In the exercise of discretion, a district court may expunge criminal records in two ways: (1) by statute and (2) under its inherent power, when "necessary to prevent [a] serious infringement of constitutional rights." State v. S.L.H., 755 N.W.2d 271, 274 (Minn. 2008). "The proper construction of [the expungement] statute is a question of law that we review de novo." State v. Ambaye, 616 N.W.2d 256, 258 (Minn. 2000).

Under Minn. Stat. § 609A.02, subd. 3, "[a] petition may be filed . . . to seal all records relating to an arrest, indictment or information, trial, or verdict . . . if all pending actions or proceedings were resolved in favor of the petitioner." In State v. L.K., we determined that because the defendant did not plead or admit guilt and the charge against him was not prosecuted, innocence was presumed and dismissal of the charge amounted to "a determination in his favor." 359 N.W.2d 305, 307-08 (Minn. App. 1984).