State v. S. L. (In re S. L.)
[…] Before Ortega, Presiding Judge, Powers, Judge, and Hellman, Judge.

HELLMAN, J.

Appellant seeks reversal of an order of civil commitment. On appeal, appellant asserts that he was effectively detained on consecutive holds leading up to a civil commitment hearing that was not held within five judicial days of the commencement of detention, as required by ORS 426.095(2)(b). As a result, he argues, the trial court erred when it did not dismiss his case. We affirm.

Civil commitment hearings held by courts under ORS 426.070 are governed by ORS 426.095. ORS 426.095 requires, in relevant part, that "if a person is detained by a warrant of detention under ORS 426.070, a hearing shall be held within five judicial days of the commencement of detention," unless certain parties request a postponement. ORS 426.095(2)(b), (c).

We review for legal error. State v. L. O. W., 292 Or.App. 376, 379, 424 P.3d 789 (2018) (citing standard of review for related provision, ORS 426.232(2)).