State v. RZ Smoke, Inc.
[…] L. No. 115-334, 132 Stat. 4490 (2018) (the “2018 Farm Bill”). See Not. of Removal, ECF No. 1 at 3.

I. FACTUAL BACKGROUND

A. Relevant Statutes

In 2021, Connecticut enacted the Responsible and Equitable Regulation of Adult-Use Cannabis Act (“RERACA”), Public Act 21-1, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 21a-420 et seq., which created a regulated cannabis market for the sale of adult-use cannabis. Compl., ECF No. 21at 22, ¶ 25. Under RERACA, “cannabis” means “marijuana, as defined in section 21a-240.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 21a-420(3). In turn, section 21a-240 has defined “marijuana” since July of 2023 in relevant part as including any “high-THC hemp product.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 21a-240(29). As of October 1, 2024, a “high-THC hemp product” is defined as “a manufacturer hemp product, as defined in section 22-61l, that has, or is advertised, labeled or offered for sale as having, total THC that exceeds” certain amounts based on the type of product. Id. § 21a-240(63).