State v. Rytting
[…] We follow that same path of reasoning.

We begin with the statutes authorizing the release agreements and criminalizing the violation of it. ORS 162.205 provides:

"(1) A person commits the crime of failure to appear in the first degree if the person knowingly fails to appear as required after:

"(a) Having by court order been released from custody or a correctional facility under a release agreement or security release upon the condition that the person will subsequently appear personally in connection with a charge against the person of having committed a felony; or

"(b) Having been released from a correctional facility subject to a forced release agreement under ORS 169.046 in connection with a charge against the person of having committed a felony.

"(2) Failure to appear in the first degree is a Class C felony."