State v. Rytting
[…] "(a) Having by court order been released from custody or a correctional facility under a release agreement or security release upon the condition that the person will subsequently appear personally in connection with a charge against the person of having committed a felony; or

"(b) Having been released from a correctional facility subject to a forced release agreement under ORS 169.046 in connection with a charge against the person of having committed a felony.

"(2) Failure to appear in the first degree is a Class C felony."

The requirements for the "forced release agreement" specified in ORS 162.205(4) are codified in ORS 169.046, and they include the following provisions:

"If it becomes necessary to order the release of adults in custody under ORS 169.042 to 169.046, the sheriff may place adults in custody on forced release subject to a forced release agreement. A forced release agreement must be in writing and be signed by the sheriff and the adult in custody and must include:

"(a) The date of the next court appearance of the adult in custody;

"(b) A statement that the adult in custody is required to appear at the next court appearance; and