State v. Ryherd
[…] Therefore, the Kansas Supreme Court held that K.S.A.2011 Supp. 8–1567(j)(3) applies to all persons who are sentenced for DUI on or after July 1, 2011, the effective date of the amended statute. 300 Kan. 650, Syl.

K.S.A.2011 Supp. 8–1567(j)(3) provides that “[f]or the purpose of determining whether a conviction is a first, second, third, fourth or subsequent conviction in sentencing under this section ... only convictions occurring on or after July 1, 2001, shall be taken into account....” Under Reese, DUI defendants should be sentenced under the 2011 amendments even if the DUI violation at issue occurred before the amendments went into effect. 333 P.3d at 154. Because the look-back provision in effect at the time of sentencing, rather than at the