Appeal No. 2018AP492-CR
[…] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2015-16 version unless otherwise noted.
DISCUSSION
¶3 Rychtik first contends that neither Kathy nor Felicia is eligible for restitution for lost wages. Wisconsin’s restitution statute authorizes a court to order the defendant to "[p]ay an amount equal to the income lost, and reasonable out-of-pocket expenses incurred, by the person against whom a crime considered at sentencing was committed resulting from the filing of charges or cooperating in the investigation and prosecution of the crime." WIS. STAT . § 973.20(5)(b). Rychtik argues that his crime was against Jason Songer, so this statute does not authorize the circuit court to order restitution for Kathy or Felicia. The restitution statute also authorizes a court to order a defendant to "[p]ay all special damages ... which could be recovered in a civil action against the defendant." WIS. STAT . § 973.20(5)(a). Rychtik contends that relatives of a tort victim would not ordinarily be able to recover lost wages for missed work due to sadness or stress resulting from the tort.
¶4 Rychtik’s arguments miss the mark for the reasons we articulated in State v.