State v. Rutkowski
[…] This record establishes without any serious dispute that at least five lots were sold by the sellers upon which residences were thereafter built. Furthermore, there can be no doubt that the sellers and various purchasers entered into the purchase and sale of the individual lots with an understanding that the buyer intended to build a residence thereon. However, the deeds contain no such restriction.

The legal issue is whether such facts can or do establish a subdivision within the meaning of section 1115 Pub. Health of the Public Health Law and section 17-1501 Envtl. Conserv. of the Environmental Conservation Law which as applicable to this proceeding provides, in part, as follows: "any tract of land which is hereafter divided into five or more parcels * * * for sale * * * as residential lots or residential building plots * * * regardless of whether the lots or plots * * * are described by metes and bounds or by reference to a map or survey" (emphasis supplied).

While the language used to define a subdivision does require some concentration in deciding what is a subdivision, it certainly is not so vague or indefinite as to fail to give warning to "men of common intelligence" as referred to in the majority opinion.