State v. Russo
[…] While Carmella's eyes were closed, she heard a gunshot. When she opened her eyes, she saw her mother "on the ground in a puddle of blood," and her father with the gun still in his hand.

Carmella ran into the bathroom until she heard her father leave; she then emerged, called 911, and attempted unsuccessfully to resuscitate her mother. She testified on redirect that when Defendant placed the gun against the victim's nose, she believed that "he asked her are you afraid to die."

First degree murder is a "premeditated and intentional killing of another." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-202(a)(1). Premeditation "is an act done after the exercise of reflection and judgment," and it means that "the intent to kill must have been formed prior to the act itself." Id. § 39-13-202(d). Furthermore,

[i]t is not necessary that the purpose to kill pre-exist in the mind of the accused for any definite period of time.