State v. Russell
[…] {¶ 9} Generally, to commence a criminal action, a sworn affidavit charging an offense committed is needed, see R.C. 2935.09, the form and substance of which is provided in R.C. 2935.17. But the statute contains an exception for violations of traffic laws: "Provided, that the supreme court of Ohio, may, by rule, provide for the uniform type and language to be used in any affidavit or complaint to be filed in any court inferior to the court of common pleas for violations of the motor vehicle and traffic acts and related ordinances * * *." See also R.C. 2937.46(A) ("The supreme court of Ohio, in the interest of uniformity of procedure in the various courts and for the purpose of promoting prompt and efficient disposition of cases arising under the traffic laws of this state and related ordinances, may make uniform rules for practice and procedure in courts inferior to the court of common pleas not inconsistent with the provisions of Chapter 2937. of the Revised Code * * *."). Thus the Supreme Court of Ohio has the authority to promulgate different rules for charging violations of "the motor vehicle and traffic acts and related ordinances." The Court has promulgated the Ohio Traffic Rules and applied them to "traffic cases." Traf.R. 1(A).