No. 04 CA 807.
[…] Third, appellant did not specifically claim that he did not sell or transfer or intend to sell or transfer the drug to another person as is required for use of the defense in R.C. 2925.24(D).
{¶ 28} As aforementioned, appellant also claimed that the pills seized were nontoxic and not controlled substances. However, R.C. 2925.24(D) does not use the term toxic or controlled in relation to the drug. Rather, the offense deals with a "dangerous drug." Pursuant to R.C. 2925.01(C), "dangerous drug" and "prescription," as used in Chapter 2925, have the same meaning as in R.C. 4729.01. That statute provides the following optional definitions of a dangerous drug:
{¶ 29} "(1) Any drug to which either of the following applies:
{¶ 30} "(a) Under the `Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act,' 52 Stat. 1040 (1938), 21 U.S.C.A. 301, as amended, the drug is required to bear a label containing the legend `Caution: Federal law prohibits dispensing without prescription' or `Caution: Federal law restricts this drug to use by or on the order of a licensed veterinarian' or any similar restrictive statement, or the drug may be dispensed only upon a prescription;
{¶ 31} "(b) Under Chapter 3715. or 3719. of the Revised Code, the drug may be dispensed only upon a prescription;
{¶ 32} "(2) Any drug that contains a schedule V controlled substance and that is exempt from Chapter 3719. of the Revised Code or to which that chapter does not apply;
{¶ 33} "(3) Any drug intended for administration by injection into the human body other than through a natural orifice of the human body." R.C. 4729.01(F).
{¶ 34} This statute also defines prescription as "a written, electronic, or oral order for drugs or combinations or mixtures of drugs to be used by a particular individual or for treating a particular animal, issued by a licensed health professional authorized to prescribe drugs." R.C. 4729.01(H).
{¶ 35} Although at one point he confusingly stated that the pills were purchased over the counter, he also repeatedly insisted that the pills were prescribed for his wife's medical condition by a licensed physician and that the bottle had his wife's name printed on it.