No. 04 CA 807.
[…] Thus, if the motion sets forth sufficient facts which if presumed true, would establish a manifest injustice, then a hearing is required, regardless of the existence of an affidavit. Hence, the court's statement in its entry regarding Boshko was not erroneous. See State v. King (1994), 70 Ohio St.3d 158, 162 (unless otherwise provided, a trial court speaks only through its journal entries and not by oral pronouncement). As such, we move to the remainder of appellant's claims.
{¶ 25} Appellant's argument is mainly based upon his recent discovery that his Tampering with Drugs charge under R.C. 2925.24(B) has a statutory defense in R.C. 2925.24(D), which provides:
{¶ 26} "It is an affirmative defense to a charge under this section alleging that a person altered a dangerous drug that the dangerous drug the person allegedly altered was lawfully prescribed for the person's personal use and that the person did not sell or transfer or intend to sell or transfer the dangerous drug to another person."
{¶ 27} First, appellant did not mention this defense or cite this section to the trial court. Second, appellant's plea withdrawal motion claimed that the drug was prescribed for his wife, not prescribed for him for his personal use as required by R.C. 2925.24(D).