North Carolina v. Alford, 400 U.S. 25, 91 S. Ct. 160, 27 L.Ed.2d 162 (1970).
[…] Williams, 97 Wn. App. 257, 263, 983 P.2d 687 (1999) (quoting State v. Farmer, 39 Wn.2d 675, 679, 237 P.2d 734 (1951)). The court has the discretion to impose conditions that "bear a reasonable relation to the defendant's duty to make restitution or that tend to prevent the future commission of crimes." Williams, 97 Wn. at 263 (citing State v. Summers, 60 Wn.2d 702, 707, 375 P.2d 143 (1962)).
RCW 9.95.210(1) states:
In granting probation, the superior court may suspend the imposition or the execution of the sentence and may direct that the suspension may continue upon such conditions and for such time as it shall designate, not exceeding the maximum term of sentence or two years, whichever is longer.
RCW 9.95.230 states: