North Carolina v. Alford, 400 U.S. 25, 91 S. Ct. 160, 27 L.Ed.2d 162 (1970).
[…] The court has the discretion to impose conditions that "bear a reasonable relation to the defendant's duty to make restitution or that tend to prevent the future commission of crimes." Williams, 97 Wn. at 263 (citing State v. Summers, 60 Wn.2d 702, 707, 375 P.2d 143 (1962)).
RCW 9.95.210(1) states:
In granting probation, the superior court may suspend the imposition or the execution of the sentence and may direct that the suspension may continue upon such conditions and for such time as it shall designate, not exceeding the maximum term of sentence or two years, whichever is longer.
RCW 9.95.230 states:
The court shall have authority at any time prior to the entry of an order terminating probation to (1) revoke, modify, or change its order of suspension of imposition or execution of sentence; (2) it may at any time, when the ends of justice will be subserved thereby, and when the reformation of the probationer shall warrant it, terminate the period of probation, and discharge the person so held.
The Sentencing Reform Act of 1981, chapter 9.94A RCW, which requires that conditions of community supervision relate directly to the crime, does not apply to misdemeanors. Williams, 97 Wn. App. at 263.