State v. Russell
[…] No. 70077 and State ex rel. Smith v. McMonagle (July 17, 1996), Cuyahoga App. No. 70899. Although Russell did attach an April 2006 affidavit from the complaining witness in the underlying case, this affidavit does not and could not address the details of the habeas corpus claim.

{¶ 4} Finally, habeas relief is precluded because appeal is an adequate remedy at law. State ex rel. Tucker v. Rogers, 66 Ohio St.3d 36, 1993-Ohio-63, 607 N.E.2d 461 — "a writ of habeas corpus will ordinarily be denied where there is an adequate remedy in the ordinary course of the law." R.C. 2937.222(D) explicitly provides that "[a]n order of the court of common pleas denying bail pursuant to this section is a final, appealable order" and that the court of appeals shall give such appeal priority on its calendar and decide the matter expeditiously. Therefore, appeal, not habeas corpus, is the proper remedy for addressing the denial of bail under R.C. 2937.222.