A14-1279
[…] Rusco was charged with third-degree driving while impaired (refusal to submit to chemical test). He moved for dismissal of the charge, arguing that the criminalization of a refusal to submit to a warrantless search is unconstitutional. When the district court denied the motion, Rusco waived his right to a jury trial and agreed to submit the issue of his guilt to the district court based on stipulated facts. The district court found Rusco guilty of the charged offense, and this appeal follows.
DECISION
Under Minn. Stat. § 169A.20, subd. 2, "[i]t is a crime for any person to refuse to submit to a chemical test of the person's blood, breath, or urine." Rusco argues that the criminalization of a refusal to submit to a warrantless chemical test is unconstitutional. The constitutionality of a statute is a question of law that is reviewed de novo. State v. Ness, 834 N.W.2d 177, 181 (Minn. 2013).