STATE v. RUPE
[…] This appeal followed.

The only issue on appeal is whether appellant was brought to trial on the grand theft charge within the two hundred seventy days mandated by the Ohio "speedy trial" statute, R.C. 2945.71. Specifically, appellant contends that the trial court erred by failing to give him triple credit for the days he was incarcerated in lieu of bail from November 4, 1996 until January 16, 1997.

In general, a "person against whom a charge of felony is pending * * * [s]hall be brought to trial within two hundred seventy days after his arrest. R.C. 2945.71(C). However, R.C. 2945.71(E) provides that "[f]or purposes of computing time under division(C)(2) * * * of this section, each day during which the accused is held in jail in lieu of bail on the pending charge shall be counted as three days." This so-called "triple count" provision of R.C. 2945.71(E) does not apply to a criminal defendant who is incarcerated in lieu of bail on multiple charges not contained in the same indictment. State v.